June 15, 2024

Ilfa Sprot

The finest in sport

Europa Conference League draw Round of 16 results: Schedule, matches & teams

4 min read
Europa Conference League draw Round of 16 results: Schedule, matches & teams

The Europa Conference League Round of 16 is set after the Feb. 25 draw which paired up the group winners with the teams that emerged from the playoff round. The Round of 16 will be played over a two-leg series in March with the team scoring the most aggregate goals over both legs advancing to the quarterfinals.

The Conference League is considered the third tier of UEFA’s three major club competitions after the Champions League and Europa League.

AS Roma, Leicester City, PSV Eindhoven and Olympique Marseille stand out as the biggest clubs left in the competition, all looking to make history by etching their name on the first edition of the tournament. Leicester landed the most difficult draw against Rennes, which is current in fifth place in France’s Ligue 1.

Jose Mourinho’s AS Roma, who have been in the competition from the very start and won their group with four wins in six matches, landed Dutch side Vitesse which sits in sixth place in the Eredivisie and gave Tottenham and Rennes strong matches in group play.

The seeded teams (group winners) will host the second leg given it’s deemed an advantage to host a potential extra time session or penalty-kick shootout should the series be even on goals after the end of the second leg.

MORE: When is the Champions League quarterfinal draw

Round of 16 – 1st Leg

Date Match Time (ET) Streaming
Thurs, March 10 Marseille vs. FC Basel  TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 10 Leicester City vs. Rennes TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 10 PAOK vs. Gent TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 10 Vitesse vs. AS Roma TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 10 PSV Eindhoven vs. FC Copenhagen TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 10 Slavia Prague vs. LASK TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 10 Bodo/Glimt vs. AZ Alkmaar TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 10 FK Partizan Belgrade vs. Feyenoord TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv

Round of 16 – 2nd Leg

Date Match Time (ET) Streaming
Thurs, March 17 FC Basel vs. Marseille TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 17 Rennes vs. Leicester City TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 17 Gent vs. PAOK TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 17 AS Roma vs. Vitesse TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 17 FC Copenhagen vs. PSV Eindhoven TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 17 LASK vs. Sparta Prague TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 17 AZ Alkmaar vs. Bodo/Glimt TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv
Thurs, March 17 Feyenoord vs. FK Partizan Belgrade TBD Paramount+, TUDN.tv

Teams qualified for Europa Conference League Round of 16

The eight group winners were joined by the winners of the eight knockout round playoff series which pitted the group runners-up from the Conference league against the third-placed teams from the Europa League. 

Of the teams that dropped down from the Europa League, only Leicester City, Olympique Marseille and PSV Eindhoven survived the playoff round.

The group winners are the seeded teams for purposes of the draw and they will make up one pot. The other pot will consist of the playoff winners.

Group Winners:

  • AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)
  • FC Basel (Switzerland)
  • FC Copenhagen (Denmark)
  • Feyenoord (Netherlands)
  • Gent (Belgium)
  • LASK (Austria)
  • Rennes (France)
  • AS Roma (Italy)

Playoff Winners:

  • Bodo/Glimt (Norway): 5-1 on aggregate vs. Celtic
  • Leicester City (England): 7-2 on aggregate vs. Randers
  • Marseille (France): 6-1 on aggregate vs. Qarabag FK
  • PAOK (Greece): 2-2 on aggregate (5-3 PKs) vs. Midtjylland
  • FK Partizan (Serbia): 3-1 on aggregate vs. Sparta Prague
  • PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands): 2-1 on aggregate vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv
  • Slavia Prague (Czech Republic): 6-4 on aggregate vs. Fenerbahce
  • Vitesse (Netherlands): 3-2 on aggregate vs. Rapid Wien

MORE: Has UEFA moved the Champions League final from Russia?

How did the Europa Conference League draw work?

The Round of 16 draw paired up seeded teams (group winners) with the unseeded teams (playoff winners). 

One condition to the Round of 16 draw was that teams from the same country could not be drawn together. That only impacted teams from two countries.

France (Rennes, Marseille) and the Netherlands (AZ Alkmaar, Feyenoord, PSV, Vitesse) were the only countries with multiple teams in the last 16. In addition to those two nations, there were representatives from 10 other European countries.

MORE: Which teams are in the Europa League Round of 16 draw

Europa Conference League Round of 16 schedule 

Fans won’t have to wait long for the Round of 16 matches in the Conference League: They will take place over two legs that will be played in the span of a week on March 10 and March 17. 

The day after the Round of 16 concludes (March 18), UEFA will hold the draw for the quarterfinals and semifinals, which will set up the bracket through to the final on May 25. 

The Conference League final (May 25) will be sandwiched between the Europa League final (May 18) and the Champions League final (May 28). 

  • Round of 16: March 10 & March 17
  • Quarterfinals: April 7 & April 14
  • Semifinals: April 28 & May 5
  • Final: May 25 (National Arena, Tirana)

How to watch the Europa Conference League Round of 16

The knockout stages of the Europa Conference League are carried in the United States by CBS’s Paramount+ (English) and Univision’s TUDN.tv (Spanish). DAZN is the exclusive broadcaster in Canada.

  • Dates: Thursday, March 10 & Thursday, March 17
  • USA TV Channels: None
  • USA Streaming: Paramount+ (English), TUDN.tv (Spanish)
  • Canada Streaming: DAZN

USA: Matches are available on CBS streaming platform Paramount+ for subscribers, and Univision’s TUDN.tv (Spanish).

Canada: The Europa Conference League is carried exclusively by DAZN in Canada with matches available live and on demand.

Copyright © ilfa.org.uk All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.